Our Local Governing Bodies

The three core functions for governance in all academies are:-

• Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
• Holding the Executive Leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff
• Overseeing the financial performance of the academy and making sure its money is well spent

Primary responsibility for these functions is held by the Trust Board of Trustees, but it delegates responsibilities to the Local Governing Body (LGB) of each academy via a document called a Scheme of Delegation.

Our Local Governing Bodies consist of approximately 6 Trust Appointed Governors, 2 Parent Governors, 1 Staff Governor and the Headteacher.

The full LGB meets twice each term.  There are also termly meetings for each of the sub-committees:

  • Resources Committee (covering finance, premises, IT, health & safety)
  • Standards & Curriculum (covering teaching, learning and safeguarding)
  • Ethos & Community (covering RE, Christian distinctiveness, Collective Worship, engagement with staff, pupils, parents and community)

Local Governing Body

Scheme of Delegation

Chair of Governors

Cawston Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Cawston CE Primary Academy - 2020-2021Roy Apps
Churchside Federation (Gooderstone and Mundford)SoD - Churchside Federation - 2020-2021Dave Smith
Dereham Church of England Junior AcademySoD - Dereham CE Junior Academy - 2020-2021Malcolm Gray
Dove Federation (Caston, Parkers)SoD - Dove Federation - 2020-2021Mike Dwyer
Gayton and Middleton FederationSoD - Gayton & Middleton Federation - 2020-2021Tony Leigh
Hope Federation (Brisley, Rudham, Weasenham)SoD - Hope Federation - 2020-2021Chris Wilson-Town
Hopton Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Hopton CE Primary Academy - 2020-2021Emma Plane
Kessingland Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Kessingland - 2020-2021Keith Jennings
Kingfisher Partnership (Ditchingham & Gillingham)SoD - Kingfisher Partnership - 2020-2021J'Anne Robertson
Moorlands Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Moorlands CE Primary Academy - 2020-2021Philip Eke
Nar Valley (Castle Acre, Sporle, Narborough)SoD - Nar Valley Federation - 2020-2021Mike Dwyer
Open AcademySoD - Open Academy - 2020-2021Nick Plater
Peterhouse Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Peterhouse CE Primary Academy - 2020-2021Dorcas Cogger
St Michael's Church of England Primary AcademySoD - St Michael's - 2020-2021Antonia Masson
St Peter and St Paul Carbrooke Church of England Primary AcademySoD - St Peter & St Paul - 2020-2021Sue Cooke
Sandringham Estate Federation (Flitcham & Sandringham and West Newton)SoD - Sandringham Estate - 2020-2021Roger Wood
Swaffham Church of England Junior AcademySoD - Swaffham CE Primary - 2020-2021Mike Dwyer
The Bishop's Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Bishop's CE Primary Academy - 2020-2021J'Anne Robertson
Thomas Bullock Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Thomas Bullock - 2020-2021Jan Pierson
Trinity Federation (Easton St Peters, Great Witchingham, Hockering)SoD - Trinity Federation - 2020-2021Mary Blathwayt
Unity Federation (Sculthorpe, West Raynham, Colkirk, Little Snoring)SoD - Unity Federation - 2020-2021Julia Little
Whitefriars Church of England Primary AcademySoD - Whitefriars - 2020-2021Jill Hemmings