Our Trustees

DNEAT Board of Trustees 2021-22

Name

Relevant interests

Date appointed

Term of office start date

Term of office end date

William Crawshay Member
Trustee
Chair: Trust Board
Trustee, Norfolk Academies11/05/201511/05/201910/05/2023
Mark AllbrookMember
Trustee
Chair: SSDC
Chairman, Norwich Diocesan Board of Education
Trustee, Priory of St Margaret, Walsingham
Member, Diocese of Norwich St Benet's MAT
13/02/201513/02/2015Ex-officio
Jane BourneTrusteePartner, Jane Bourne Ltd.19/06/201819/06/201818/06/2022
Susan BuntingTrusteeDirector, Spire Support Services
Director, Norwich Diocesan Board of Finance
Trustee, Norwich Diocesan Board of Finance Pension Fund
31/01/201931/01/201930/01/2023
Maureen BurnsTrustee01/12/201901/12/201930/11/2023
Simon CoxTrusteeDirector, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company01/09/201601/09/202031/08/2024
Paul DunningTrustee
Employee, Diocese of Norwich
Trustee, Keswick Hall Trust,
Trustee, Horstead Centre,
Company Secretary, DoNESC
Trustee, St Benet's MAT
Trustee, Quiet waters Christian Retreat Centre
01/09/201701/09/201731/08/2021
Christopher HedgesTrusteeNone11/05/201511/05/201510/05/2023
Lesley KellyTrusteeNone01/09/202101/09/202131/08/2025
Neil LovedayTrustee
Chair: FARC
Director, Colourful Grey Ltd01/09/201601/09/202031/08/2024
Jodie MitchellTrusteeEmployee, Norfolk Educational Services05/07/201905/07/201904/07/2023
Linda ParkerTrusteeTrustee, Watergrove Academy Trust (formerly Wardle Academy Trust)06/07/201806/07/201805/07/2022
Jacquline SummonsTrusteeDirector, Zellis13/11/202013/11/202012/11/2024

DNEAT Board of Trustees 2020-21

Name

Relevant interests

Date appointed

Term of office start date

Term of office end date

William CrawshayMember
Trustee
Chair: Trust Board
Trustee, Norfolk Academies11/05/201511/05/201510/05/2023
Mark AllbrookMember
Trustee
Chair: SSDC
Chairman of Diocesan Board of Education
Trustee of Priory of St Margaret, Walsingham
Member, Diocese of Norwich St Benet's MAT
13/02/201513/02/2015Ex-officio
Richard ButlerMember
Trustee
Chief Executive, Diocese of Norwich
Director, Spire Support Services
Director, WiSpire
Director, Wooton and Slater
Director, H&R Fashions
Director, Cranewood Ltd
Trustee, Redhouse Trust
Trustee, Norfolk Scouts
Trustee, Swanton Abbott Trustees of the Poor
Trustee Norwich Area Scout Trust
Trustee, Horsford Conference Centre
Trustee, Julian Trust
Trustee Deceased Clergy Fund
Trustee, Bishop Salmon Porch Trust
Member, Diocese of Norwich St Benet's MAT
18/08/201418/08/2014Resigned 30/04/2021
Paul DunningMember
Trustee
Diocesan Director of Education
Trustee: Keswick Hall Trust,
Horstead Centre,
Company Secretary, DoNESC
01/09/201701/09/2017Ex-officio
Jane BourneTrustee19/06/201819/06/201818/06/2022
Susan BuntingTrusteeDirector, Spire Support Services; Director, Norwich Diocesan Board of Finance; Trustee, Norwich Diocesan Board of Finance Pension Fund31/01/201931/01/201930/01/2023
Simon CoxTrusteeDirector, Diocese of Norwich Education Services Company01/09/201601/09/201631/08/2020
Christopher HedgesTrusteeNone11/05/201511/05/201510/05/2023
Neil LovedayTrustee
Chair: FARC
01/09/201601/09/201631/08/2020
Jodie MitchellTrustee05/07/201905/07/201904/07/2023
Linda ParkerTrusteeTrustee: Wardle Academy Trust06/07/201806/07/201805/07/2022
Jaqueline SummonsTrusteeNone Executive Director, Zellis13/11/202013/11/202012/11/2024
David WrightTrustee
Chair: Personnel
None14/06/201714/06/201713/06/2021

Trustee Attendance 2020-21

Name

Committees

Attendance at Board Meetings

Attendance at Committee Meetings

Willie Crawshay
Chair
Finance, Audit and Resources Committee
Personnel Committee
4/4 (1/1 AGM)5/5
4/4
Mark Allbrook (Member)Standards and Strategic Development Committee (Chair)4/4 (1/1 AGM)3/3
Jane BourneStandards and Strategic Development Committee4/43/3
Susan BuntingFinance, Audit and Resources Committee4/45/5
Simon CoxFinance, Audit and Resources Committee4/45/5
Paul DunningStandards and Strategic Development Committee
Personnel Committee
4/4 (1/1 AGM)3/3
4/4
Chris HedgesStandards and Strategic Development Committee4/43/3
Neil LovedayFinance, Audit and Resources Committee (Chair)4/45/5
Jodie MitchellPersonnel Committee4/43/4
Linda ParkerStandards and Strategic Development Committee4/43/3
David WrightFinance, Audit and Resources Committee
Personnel Committee (Chair)
4/45/5
4/4